Asbestos Licensing & Continuing Education FAQs

1. What are the continuing education requirements? 

Contractors must complete a one-day contractor/supervisor refresher course for each year of the license biennium for a total of 16 hours. Consultants must complete two days of refresher courses for each year of the license biennium for a total of 32 hours. All continuing education must be completed before licenses may be renewed. The course break down is as follows: 

  • One-half day surveys and mechanical systems (inspector) course 

  • One-half day management planning course 

  • One day project designer course 

2. Where can I find a list of approved course providers? 

A list of all approved course providers and courses is available online at www.MyFloridaLicense.com > Our Businesses & Professions > Asbestos Contractors and Consultants. 

 

3. Are courses offered online? 

Only refresher courses are offered on line

 

 

Additional FAQs

1. What work am I authorized to perform as an asbestos consultant? 

An asbestos consultant may conduct surveys for asbestos-containing materials; develop operation and maintenance plans; monitor and evaluate asbestos abatement; and prepare asbestos abatement specifications. 

 

2. What work can I perform as an asbestos contractor? 

An asbestos contractor may remove, encapsulate or enclose asbestos-containing materials and dispose of asbestos-containing waste. 

 

3. What is an onsite supervisor and what training is required? 

An onsite supervisor works under the direction of a licensed contractor and provides supervision of abatement activities while they are being performed. Onsite supervisors must complete a five-day contractor/supervisor course. 

 

4. What is the difference between a management planner, project designer and a project monitor? 

  • A management planner works under the direction of a licensed consultant and engages in the development of asbestos abatement schedules or operation and maintenance plans. Management planners must complete a two-day management planning course and a three-day project designer course. 

  • A project designer works under the direction of a licensed consultant and engages in the design of project specifications for asbestos abatement projects. Project designers must complete a three-day project designer course. 

  • A project monitor ensures an asbestos abatement project’s compliance with project specifications, applicable safety and health regulations, and other contract requirements under the direction of a licensed consultant. Project monitors must complete a five-day contractor supervisor course and an asbestos sampling course (NIOSH Course 582). 

5. What training do I need to be an asbestos worker? 

Asbestos workers must complete a four-day asbestos worker course. 

 

6. What training do I need to be an asbestos inspector? 

Asbestos inspectors must complete a three-day surveys and mechanical systems (inspector) course. 

 

7. Do I need a license to remove asbestos-containing floor tile? 

Pursuant to section 469.002(3), Florida Statutes, the removal of floor tile is not subject to asbestos licensing or accreditation requirements under federal National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants (NESHAP) asbestos regulations of the United States Environmental Protection Agency as long as:

(a) the resilient floor covering is a Category I no friable material as defined in NESHAP and 

remains a Category I no friable material during removal activity; and

(b) all such activities are performed in accordance with all applicable asbestos standards of the United States Occupational Safety and Health Administration under 20 C.F.R. part 1926. 

 

You must complete and submit a “Notice of Removal of Resilient Floor Covering” at least 3 days prior to such removal, to the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Asbestos Licensing Unit, 1940 N. Monroe Street, Tallahassee, FL 32399-2214. You may also fax it to 850.922.2918. The form is available online at www.MyFloridaLicense.com > Our Businesses & Professions > Asbestos Contractors and Consultants > Forms. 

 

8. Do I have to be licensed to collect air samples? 

No. A certified project monitor under the supervision of a licensed asbestos consultant can collect air samples. 

 

9. Do I need a license to remove asbestos-containing roofing material? 

No. Licensure as an asbestos contractor is not required for the moving, removal or disposal of asbestos-containing roofing material by a roofing contractor certified or registered under Part I of Chapter 489, Florida Statutes, if all such activities are performed under the direction of an onsite roofing supervisor trained as provided in section 469.012, Florida Statutes.

 

For the full list of FAQs Contact Us or Visit: https://www.myfloridalicense.com/faq.html